BuzzJack
Entertainment Discussion

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register | Help )

Latest Site News
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 2017 GRAMMY Awards (Winners + Performances)
Track this topic - Email this topic - Print this topic - Download this topic - Subscribe to this forum
glarmada.com
post Feb 13 2017, 05:23 AM
Post #1
New Entry
*
Group: Members
Posts: 4
Member No.: 25,771
Joined: 12-February 17
   No Gallery Pics
 


2017 GRAMMY Awards (Winners + Performances)
The 2017 Grammy Awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, February 12, 2017 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California. The ceremony will recognize the best recordings, compositions and artists of the eligibility year, which run from October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016.

Winners

Record of the Year: Hello (Adele)*
Album of the Year: 25 (Adele)*
Song of the Year: Hello (Adele)*
Best New Artist: Chance The Rapper
Best Pop Solo Performance: Hello (Adele)
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Stressed Out (twenty one pilots)
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin (Willie Nelson)
Best Pop Vocal Album: 25 (Adele)
Best Dance Recording: Don’t Let Me Down (The Chainsmokers featuring Daya)
Best Dance/Electronic Album: Skin (Flume)
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Culcha Vulcha (Snarky Puppy)
Best Rock Performance: Blackstar (David Bowie)
Best Metal Performance: Dystopia (Megadeth)
Best Rock Song: Blackstar (David Bowie)
Best Rock Album: Tell Me I’m Pretty (Cage The Elephant)
Best Alternative Music Album: Blackstar (David Bowie)
Best R&B Performance: Cranes In The Sky (Solange)
Best Traditional R&B Performance: Angel (Lalah Hathaway)
Best R&B Song: Lake By The Ocean (Hod David & Musze)
Best Urban Contemporary Album: Lemonade (Beyoncé)
Best R&B Album: Lalah Hathaway Live (Lalah Hathaway)
Best Rap Performance: No Problem (Chance The Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
Best Rap/Sung Performance: Hotline Bling (Drake)
Best Rap Song: Hotline Bling (Drake)
Best Rap Album: Coloring Book (Chance The Rapper)
Best Country Solo Performance: My Church (Maren Morris)
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Jolene (Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton)
Best Country Song: Humble And Kind (Lori McKenna)
Best Country Album: A Sailor’s Guide To Earth (Sturgill Simpson)
Best New Age Album: White Sun II (White Sun)
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry (John Scofield)
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Take Me To The Alley (Gregory Porter)
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Country For Old Men (John Scofield)
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom (Ted Nash Big Band)
Best Latin Jazz Album: Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac (Chucho Valdés)
Best Gospel Performance/Song: God Provides (Tamela Mann)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Thy Will (Hillary Scott & The Scott Familly)
Best Gospel Album: Losing My Religion (Kirk Franklin)
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Love Remains (Hillary Scott & The Scott Familly)
Best Roots Gospel Album: Hymns (Joey+Rory)
Best Latin Pop Album: Un Besito Mas (Jesse & Joy)
Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album: iLevitable (iLe)
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) [Vicente Fernández]
Best Tropical Latin Album: Donde Están? (Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo)
Best American Roots Performance: House Of Mercy (Sarah Jarosz)
Best American Roots Song: Kid Sister (The Time Jumpers)
Best Americana Album: This Is Where I Live (William Bell)
Best Bluegrass Album: Coming Home (O’Connor Band with Mark O’Connor)
Best Traditional Blues Album: Porcupine Meat (Bobby Rush)
Best Contemporary Blues Album: The Last Days Of Oakland (Fantastic Negrito)
Best Folk Album: Undercurrent (Sarah Jarosz)
Best Regional Roots Music Album: E Walea (Kalani Pe’a)
Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley (Ziggy Marley)
Best World Music Album: Sing Me Home (Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemple)
Best Children’s Album: Infinity Plus One (Secret Agent 23 Skidoo)
Best Spoken Word Album: In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox (Carol Burnett)
Best Comedy Album: Talking For Clapping (Patton Oswalt)
Best Musical Theater Album: The Color Purple (New Broadway Cast)
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Miles Ahead (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Star Wars: The Force Awakens (John Williams)
Best Song Written for Visual Media: Can’t Stop The Feeling (Justin Timberlake)
Best Instrumental Composition: Spoken At Midnight (Ted Nash Big Band)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: You And I (Jacob Collier)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: Flintstones (Jacob Collier)
Best Recording Package: Blackstar (David Bowie)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Edith Piaf 1915-2015 (Edith Piaf)
Best Album Notes: Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along (Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin)
Best Historical Album: The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition) [Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen]
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Blackstar (David Bowie)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) [Bob Moses, André Allen Anjos – remixer]
Best Surround Sound Album: Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams)
Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 (Andris Nelsons)
Best Opera Recording: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles (James Conlon)
Best Choral Performance: Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 (Krzysztof Penderecki)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Steve Reich (Third Coast Percussion)
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway (Zuill Bailey & Giancarlo Guerrero)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Schumann & Berg (Dorothea Röschmann), Shakespeare Songs (Ian Bostridge)
Best Classical Compendium: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle (Giancarlo Guerrero)
Best Classical Contemporary Composition: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway (Michael Daugherty)
Best Music Video: Formation (Beyoncé)
Best Music Film: The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years (The Beatles)

Performances - {glarmada.com}
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post


Reply to this topicStart new topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:


 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2017 - 05:51 PM