BuzzJack
Entertainment Discussion

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register | Help )

Latest Site News
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> "BBC iPlayer’s best ever festive fortnight", iPlayer requests over the Christmas period
Track this topic - Email this topic - Print this topic - Download this topic - Subscribe to this forum
Medellíam
post Jan 9 2020, 10:31 AM
Post #1
BuzzJack Legend
*******
Group: Chart Mod
Posts: 37,634
Member No.: 12,472
Joined: 8-December 10
 


QUOTE
Gavin & Stacey, EastEnders, Call The Midwife and A Christmas Carol lead to BBC iPlayer’s best ever festive fortnight

A bumper crop of Christmas specials and new programmes helped BBC iPlayer to its best festive fortnight ever. The holiday period (20 December – 2 January) was BBC iPlayer’s biggest on record, with 203m requests*to stream or download programmes, up well over a third on the same period last year.

New Year’s Day was BBC iPlayer’s best-ever day with 17.9 million requests, also up by well over a third on the previous year, as viewers sank their teeth into new series Dracula and stepped back into the Tardis with the new series of Doctor Who.

Over the whole holiday period, the long-awaited return to Barry and Billericay in the Gavin and Stacey Christmas special was the top episode, with 4.6 million requests. The three original series have also been performing well over Christmas, as iPlayer viewers revisited their favourite moments from the show, with 6.8m for the classic series.

Dramatic events in Albert Square as Keanu was kidnapped and apparently murdered by Martin Fowler helped EastEnders dominate the iPlayer top 20 over the holidays - making up 9 of the top 20 episodes on iPlayer. There were 15.6 million requests for EastEnders over the fortnight, with the Christmas Day episode topping the pile with 2.2 million requests.

Other strong performers include the Call the Midwife Christmas special with 1.8 million requests, and the new drama A Christmas Carol with 1.6 million requests.

The top 20 BBC iPlayer programmes (by episode) over the festive fortnight are:

Rank Programme Episode Requests
1 Gavin & Stacey Christmas Special 4553000
2 EastEnders 25/12/2019 2207000
3 Call the Midwife Christmas Special 2019 1785000
4 A Christmas Carol Episode 1 1608000
5 EastEnders 26/12/2019 1506000
6 EastEnders 24/12/2019 1404000
7 EastEnders 31/12/2019 1352000
8 EastEnders 27/12/2019 1346000
9 EastEnders 01/01/20 1324000
10 EastEnders 20/12/2019 1252000
11 EastEnders 23/12/2019 1184000
12 EastEnders 30/12/2019 1159000
13 His Dark Materials Betrayal 1133000
14 The Trial of Christine Keeler Episode 1 1108000
15 A Christmas Carol Episode 2 1034000
16 Mrs Brown's Boys Special A Wonderful Mammy 960000
17 Match of the Day - 2019/20 26/12/2019 959000
18 Dracula Episode 1 925000
19 A Christmas Carol Episode 3 900000
20 Paddington 2 878000

And the top 20 programme titles on BBC iPlayer over the festive fortnight are:

Rank Programme Requests
1 EastEnders 15587000
2 Gavin & Stacey 11366000
3 Hey Duggee 6155000
4 Bing 4915000
5 Waterloo Road 4533000
6 A Christmas Carol 3542000
7 Call the Midwife 3366000
8 Mrs Brown's Boys 3330000
9 His Dark Materials 3292000
10 Match of the Day 2648000
11 Numberblocks 2007000
12 BBC News 1877000
13 The Trial of Christine Keeler 1808000
14 Doctor Who 1727000
15 MasterChef 1685000
16 Peter Rabbit 1609000
17 The Apprentice 1589000
18 Dracula 1555000
19 Michael McIntyre's Big Show 1542000
20 Breakfast 1496000

Christmas week also saw a record 10.7 million BBC account holders sign in to watch programmes on iPlayer, with a record 3.6m of them aged under 35.

Dan McGolpin, Controller of iPlayer and Programming at the BBC, said: “It was a cracking Christmas for BBC iPlayer with more people than ever enjoying a huge range of great shows.

The Gavin & Stacey Christmas Special was the icing on the cake, generating a ground-breaking number of requests, plus fan favourites like EastEnders and Call The Midwife and new series His Dark Materials and A Christmas Carol also top performers

"2019 was iPlayer’s best ever year and 2020 got off to the perfect start with the New Year’s Day Doctor Who and Dracula both helping to deliver the highest number of requests in a single day. Millions of people are enjoying iPlayer’s expanded box-set offer and new series being made available for longer.”

This includes BBC iPlayer request data between 20 December 2019 - 2 January 2020, so programmes will have differing availability within this period. Many programmes, such as Dracula, Doctor Who and The Trial or Christine Keeler were only available at the end of this period, and are still available to watch on BBC iPlayer.

*Some BBC iPlayer data from Sky isn’t available at the moment, but will be added to these figures and published at a later date.

https://www.bbc.co.uk/mediacentre/latestnew...stive-fortnight
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Klaus
post Jan 9 2020, 10:53 AM
Post #2
i thought i was flying but maybe im dying tonight
******
Group: Entertainment Mod
Posts: 16,857
Member No.: 17,160
Joined: 3-June 12
   No Gallery Pics
 


Fantastic for Doctor Who considering that is just within an evening and a day! Just shows how we can’t rely on overnights anymore and, just like with the music industry, we can’t really compare how well a programme does today with ratings of the past as the consumption is continuing to change.

EDIT: oh wait, I’ve read it wrong as the Doctor Who figure includes all the box set requests sad.gif oh well, main point still stands

Don’t underestimate the power of junior kid’s TV also!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post


Reply to this topicStart new topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:


 

Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd January 2020 - 08:26 AM