Uhsting's Top 50: Week 14 (3/4), The chart is back! Chart history can be viewed on Crownnote |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
4th April 2021, 02:19 PM
Post
#1
|
|
I feel it COMING!
Pronouns: he/they
Joined: 9 October 2018 Posts: 9,244 User: 77,363 |
Uhsting's Top 50 After almost half a year of hiatus due to real-life issues when I am super busy with university and other stuff, I'm finally back with writing forum posts on my chart! I still listen to music during the busy times on a reduced playlist but there are still a lot of great findings. If you want to look back at all the weeks of Uhsting's Chart while I was away, head over to Crownnote and keep clicking the "Previous Chart" button. Unfortunately, I have no time to create video charts since they take up a lot of time and the copyright issues on YouTube would not provide good viewing experience, hence I think it will be better to write more in the forum posts to introduce different not-so-frequently-heard songs in the chart! LANKS - The Silence Taking the first place this week is LANKS's The Silence. LANKS previously reached no. 1 at the last week of 2020 with KING and The Silence is his second song in the chart, which is a great achievement! I love the mellowness of the song, coupled with emotional melody and lyrics. It flows and progresses well. The Silence is co-written by LANKS and RY X. It talks about how they need to "break away from each other" in a consuming love relationship. Chart history: 22-14-9-6-2-1 2. Gjon's Tears - Tout l'univers Rising one position is Gjon's Tears heartfelt Tout l'univers. The progression and instrumentation of this song are very strong and it makes me feel quite emotional. This song also showcases Gjon's Tears strong vocals, especially that high note in the final chorus! It is a strong contender for winning Eurovision this year and I hope he does win it for Switzerland! The song is about staying strong despite the difficult circumstances. "With love, friendship, strength and courage, we can rebuild our future." Chart history: 4-3-2 3. Noirκve ft. Giulia Foddai - Summer Don't Go Debutted at no. 10 last week, this song breaks into the top 3 with a different type of ballad you are seeing in the top 10. It doesn't sound as grandiose as others in this chart, but certainly the minimal vibe it has is captivating in its own right, particularly the haunting repeating piano chords. Summer Don't Go is actually the first track of Noirκve since her hiatus in 2018. Chart history: 10-3 4. Jamala - Like a Hero Dropping from the first place is Jamala's Like a Hero, I am pleasantly surprised upon the first listen of this song. This is spectacularly produced and she definitely nailed those extremely high notes. The melody is haunting and strong, especially coupled with her vocals. This song is included in her latest album МИ. Chart history: 2-1-4 5. Destiny - Je me casse After the top 4 is dominated by ballads, Je me casse wrapped up the top 5 as a banger. I really like the style and instrumentation of the song, and the chorus is very catchy. This reminds me of Fifth Harmony back in the days but this is more modern as well. This song is about women are powerful and independent, and "to never give up on themselves and feel comfortable in their own skin". Chart history: 14-5 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6. Max Richter ft. Mari Samuelsen, Robert Ziegler Follower (17-6-6) Follower stays at no. 6. Max Richter is a contemporary classical composer and is currently releasing tracks from Voices 2, his upcoming album. This track is hauntingly beautiful, driven by the downward D natural minor scale in the bass. 7. Shamir Ocean Eyes (17-20-14-5-7) Shamir has its own rendition of Billie Eilish's Ocean Eyes. The arrangement is quite different from the original song with a lot more synths. Shamir is noted for his androgynous countertenor voice and his vocals are very strong in this song and I really enjoy that in this song. 8. VICTORIA imaginary friend (11-2-1-7-8-8) The arguably more popular potential song to represent Bulgaria in Eurovision stays in the top 10 at the same position. The lyrics relate a lot to me and the instrumentation also gets me too. I'm sure this song will do as well for her if it were to represent Bulgaria. 9. Charles He Knows (11-9) Breaking into the top 10 is Charles's He Knows. This is by far the most successful single from her in the chart, as it became the highest charted song under her name. The structure is special and I really like the later half of the song where the song builds up with the inclusion of more instruments and a different effect applied to her vocal. This is thoughtfully produced. 10. Isyana Sarasvati IL SOGNO (11-7-10) This is probably the most unique song in the top 10 this week. It combines the elements of opera singing and metal music brilliantly. Isyana Sarasvati was named the "Best Composer of the Year" by MAMA Awards back in 2017 and her arrangement and composition are strong and well-connected in this song. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11. Kyns I can never be (26-18-21-11) 12. Hana Oceans Austers (19-15-12) 13. Dean Lewis Falling Up (18-23-33-13) 14. iRO Yesterdays News (40-16-14) 15. salem ilese (L)only Child (39-15) Joint biggest jump alongside Stray, (L)only Child grew a lot due to the memorable and catchy instrumental hook. This song is also concise and packs the usual ABABCB structure in 2 minutes and 29 seconds, which is remarkable! I think the other song did that was mags's music doesn't even help, which is another good song. 16. Senhit Adrenalina (29-19-16) 17. VICTORIA growing up is getting old (13-4-2-1-12-17) 18. Cmqmartina se mi pieghi non mi spezzi (30-18) 19. Mark Clennon, Rainer + Grimm Stray (43-19) This grew on me a lot in the last few days. I got into the style and the arrangement of this song is special. The melody is introspective and the instrumentation is neat too. The vocals of Mark Clennon are strong and emotional as well. 20. Primo Do It Again (27-32-20) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 21. Nathalie Brydolf Fingerprints (5-3-3-4-21) 22. Cassyette Dear Goth (37-24-22) 23. La rappresentante di lista Amare (27-12-26-23) 24. Black Honey Disinfect (34-31-28-35-24) 25. Hidden Citizens, Katie Herzig I Follow (38-25) 26. Manizha RUSSIAN WOMAN (47-26) 27. Paul Rey The Missing Piece (26-34-31-16-27) 28. Anxhela Peristeri Karma (28-28) 29. CΙLINE Hotel (15-XX-42-29) 30. Shalisa Karma (30) Although this song is the lowest ranked highest new entry in a while, this song is a banger! The chorus is very catchy. Even though I don't understand Dutch at all, I could feel the music flowing! 31. Ilse DeLange I Will Help You (31) 32. Irama La genesi del tuo colore (47-20-18-32) 33. LP One Last Time (44-33) 34. Lilith Czar, Juliet Simms King (23-12-6-5-9-34) 35. Tayler Buono IFHU (35) Tayler Buono was once a mainstay in my chart half a decade ago and this is a great banger from her. Her style in this song is very different to what I know and I really like this new style! 36. Rone, Yael Naim Breathe In (27-36) 37. Motez ft. The Kite String Tangle Give Me Space (37) 38. Winning Team Where I Belong (36-38) 39. Architects, Mike Kerr Little Wonder (39) 40. Confetti Rush (8-10-29-40) 41. Reiley Let It Ring (41) 42. Florian Kunstler Halbe Liebe (42) 43. KOKO, Nina Chuba, Dillistone 22s (43) 44. Natalia Gordienko Sugar (29-36-25-44) 45. ABREU 20 Ave Mariaa (12-35-22-45) 46. Mεneskin ZITTI E BUONI (33-23-46) 47. Lil Nas X MONTERO (Call Me By Your Name) (47) 48. George Glew Satellites (45-48) 49. Stealth, Aslove So So Young (49) This just made the top 50 but it's extremely catchy! 50. ROSIE Retail Therapy (19-18-20-4-8-34-50) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 51. Nohanna Aidinaidin raivolla 52. BATHSHEBA LALA 53. Mathieu Des Longchamps Mademoiselle Tomovic 54. Saint Nomad Stay 55. TWIN XL Slow Heart 56. Shadowkey, Britt Lari Next One 57. Wild Youth Cant Say No 58. Andreas Moss Real Love 59. Imagine Dragons Follow You 60. Daughtry Heavy Is The Crown 61. Loney Dear Mute / All things pass 62. Lola Young Ruin My Make Up 63. Kings Elliot Bitter Tonic 64. Sofi Bonde On Fire 65. Seori Lovers In The Night 66. Airmow, Silent Child Now Im Just A Ghost 67. Alessia Labate, R I V I E R A Conversations with Myself 68. BANNERS If I Didnt Have You 69. INGEBORG Hjertebank 70. Newfamiliar Here For You 71. Mimi Webb Good Without 72. Ruben Running 73. Pola Rise, Andy Ward Dont You Love Me 74. AJ Mitchell CAMERAS ON 75. Dubdogz, Ida Corr, HEDEGAARD Hotel Fellatio 76. Klingande ft. Rogelio Better Man 77. Redondo, Voost ft. SHELLS Love Like You 78. June Something To Lose 79. James Newman Embers 80. Monolink The Prey 81. Franka Bolji Ljudi 82. IMERIKA I Cant Escape 83. NEEV Dancing In The Stars 84. The Horrors Lout 85. Gaudiano Polvere da sparo 86. Tom Gregory River 87. Shaun Frank, Ryland James Save Me 88. Samira Manners Friend of Mine All listed songs are available in this playlist (updated weekly): This post has been edited by uhsting: 4th April 2021, 02:24 PM |
|
|
5th April 2021, 06:24 AM
Post
#2
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 18 March 2013 Posts: 34,810 User: 18,473 |
Hello!
(L)onely Child is fantastic. I'm glad to see this appear on someone's chart! Yay for Do It Again appearing here as well. This is my favourite of my BJSC entries in a long time. Montero fantastic video for a good song. I don't quite think the actual song is #1 worthy officially but the video more than makes up for it. Nice chart! |
|
|
5th April 2021, 10:22 AM
Post
#3
|
|
I feel it COMING!
Pronouns: he/they
Joined: 9 October 2018 Posts: 9,244 User: 77,363 |
Hello! (L)onely Child is fantastic. I'm glad to see this appear on someone's chart! Yay for Do It Again appearing here as well. This is my favourite of my BJSC entries in a long time. Montero fantastic video for a good song. I don't quite think the actual song is #1 worthy officially but the video more than makes up for it. Nice chart! Very shocked not to see (L)only Child somewhere else because it sure is hella catchy and memorable! BJSC always has nice discoveries to be unearthed and I'm glad Do It Again is one of them! MONTERO (Call Me By Your Name) is honestly not the type of music I would usually draw to (and to some extent dislike), but the message behind is something I really agree on and totally relate to, and the music video is very controversial but delivers the message well. |
|
|
5th April 2021, 12:59 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,191 User: 12,810 |
Hey there uhsting
So happy to see 'MONTERO (Call Me By Your Name)' debuting here I'm so in love with both the song and video. Bring on the album! Not heard the Eurovision songs yet but excited for this year's contest after the standard of the cancelled one last year! Great chart |
|
|
5th April 2021, 04:50 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,851 User: 17,376 |
Hi Uhsting!
Hope all the studying paid off! Glad to have you back, and thanks for the resume of some I don;t know, looks like Eurovision might be a goodie. I havent heard any of them to date! LP is always good. My cruel friend likes to say I look like her I say he looks like Susan Boyle in reply I find the Lil Nas X track interesting and the video is amazing, but less sweary would convince me more Imagine Dragons and James Newman Ive paid good money to buy, and there's quite a few interesting tracks in your list! welcome back! |
|
|
10th April 2021, 10:37 PM
Post
#6
|
|
I feel it COMING!
Pronouns: he/they
Joined: 9 October 2018 Posts: 9,244 User: 77,363 |
Hey there uhsting So happy to see 'MONTERO (Call Me By Your Name)' debuting here I'm so in love with both the song and video. Bring on the album! Not heard the Eurovision songs yet but excited for this year's contest after the standard of the cancelled one last year! Great chart The standard of this year's Eurovision is extremely high and I think it is the best Eurovision in years! MONTERO (Call Me By Your Name) is growing on me a lot so expect that to jump a lot higher! Thanks Jade! Hi Uhsting! Hope all the studying paid off! Glad to have you back, and thanks for the resume of some I don;t know, looks like Eurovision might be a goodie. I havent heard any of them to date! LP is always good. My cruel friend likes to say I look like her I say he looks like Susan Boyle in reply I find the Lil Nas X track interesting and the video is amazing, but less sweary would convince me more Imagine Dragons and James Newman Ive paid good money to buy, and there's quite a few interesting tracks in your list! welcome back! Interesting exchange between your friend! One Last Time still has the LP vibe to it but it is a lot more relaxed compared to her previous single. Thought MONTERO (Call Me By Your Name) is not as sweary as other hip-hop songs haha but both Imagine Dragons and James Newman have shown great standard. Thanks John! |
|
|
Time is now: 26th April 2024, 11:31 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service