Album of the Month Tournament - May 2021 |
Track this thread - Email this thread - Print this thread - Download this thread - Subscribe to this forum |
8th June 2021, 02:23 PM
Post
#1
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,502 User: 67,771 |
All caught up now! So this is for March of this year guys
The rules: Contest window: Any album released in May 2021 Entry window: Usually probably the first week of the month or so, for this one I'll just go for a week from now! The system: Choose any three albums released during the month in question in order of preference. The best receives three points, second best two points and the third best one point. See example below: 1. Album A (3 POINTS) 2. Album B (2 POINTS) 3. Album C (1 POINT) There will be a tournament with the 3 top albums from each month at the end of the year. So far through: Bicep - Isles Celeste - Not Your Muse Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams SG Lewis - Times Hayley Williams - FLOWERS for VASES / descansos Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club Justin Bieber - Justice Måneskin - Teatro d'ira: Vol. I London Grammar - Californian Soil Taylor Swift - Fearless (Taylor's Version) BROCKHAMPTON - ROADRUNNER: NEW LIGHT, NEW MACHINE |
|
|
8th June 2021, 02:34 PM
Post
#2
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 15 March 2006
Posts: 48,135 User: 223 |
+3 Bebe Rexha - Better Mistakes
+2 Aly & AJ - A Touch Of The Beat Gets You Up On Your Feet Gets You Out And Then Into The Sun +1 Olivia Rodrigo - Sour |
|
|
8th June 2021, 02:36 PM
Post
#3
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,502 User: 67,771 |
All of ManicKangaroo's Feb release threads:
7 May 14 May 21 May 28 May All the top 100 new charting albums (non-GH) of March, but don't limit yourselves to these! Alfie Templeman - Forever Isn't Long Enough Amy Wadge - Keeping Faith: Series 3 Blackberry Smoke - You Hear Georgia The Black Keys - Delta Kream Black Midi - Cavalcade Bugzy Malone - The Resurrection CAN - Live in Stuttgart 1975 David Gray - Skellig Del Amitri - Fatal Mistakes Deno - Boy Meets World dodie - Build A Problem easy life - life's a beach Gary Newman - Intruder Gruff Rhys - Seeking New Gods J Cole - The Off-Season Jorja Smith - Be Right Back Justin Sullivan - Surrounded Matt Berry - The Blue Elephant Michael Ball - We Are More Than One Moby - Reprise Myles Kennedy - The Ides of March New Order - Education Entertainment Recreation Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR Paul Weller - Fat Pop (Volume 1) Penfriend - Exotic Monsters Rag'n'Bone Man - Life By Misadventure P!nk - All I Know So Far: Setlist Sons of Kemet - Back to the Future Squid - Bright Green Field Texas - Hi Toyah - The Blue Meaning St Vincent - Daddy's Home Twenty One Pilots - Scaled and Icy Van Morrison - Latest Record Project, Volume 1 Waterparks - Greatest Hits Weezer - Van Weezer |
|
|
8th June 2021, 02:37 PM
Post
#4
|
|
Alone and wounded
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,173 User: 12,810 |
+3 Aly & AJ - A Touch Of The Beat Gets You Up On Your Feet Gets You Out And Then Into The Sun
+2 Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR +1 Black Midi - Cavalcade |
|
|
8th June 2021, 02:40 PM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 16 December 2012
Posts: 1,662 User: 18,005 |
+3 Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR
+2 The Black Keys - Delta Kream +1 Rag'n'Bone Man - Life By Misadventure |
|
|
8th June 2021, 04:48 PM
Post
#6
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 121,693 User: 13,530 |
+3 Delta Goodrem - Bridge Over Troubled Dreams
+2 Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR +1 Bebe Rexha - Better Mistakes (shoutout to Harmony House by Dayglow) |
|
|
8th June 2021, 05:13 PM
Post
#7
|
|
baddest of them all
Joined: 2 August 2008
Posts: 21,760 User: 6,764 |
+3 St Vincent - Daddy's Home
+2 Skee Mask - Pool +1 Aly & AJ - A Touch of the Beat... This post has been edited by k🤡th: 8th June 2021, 05:16 PM |
|
|
8th June 2021, 05:43 PM
Post
#8
|
|
is my brain across your walls?
Joined: 14 February 2009
Posts: 115,078 User: 8,300 |
+2 Skee Mask - Pool Omg the taste (I'm mad that this album isn't on Spotify though - I get why but I hope he changes his mind and puts it on there eventually, having to deal with local files in the mean time) Is there any chance this round could just be left up for the whole month? Not really any reason to arbitrarily close it after a week |
|
|
8th June 2021, 05:47 PM
Post
#9
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 11,965 User: 18,293 |
+3 J. Cole - The Off-Season
+2 Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR +1 Jorja Smith - Be Right Back |
|
|
8th June 2021, 05:56 PM
Post
#10
|
|
baddest of them all
Joined: 2 August 2008
Posts: 21,760 User: 6,764 |
Are we allowed to vote for EPs?
|
|
|
8th June 2021, 06:50 PM
Post
#11
|
|
I'm not asleep, my mind is alive.
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 25 September 2006 Posts: 45,793 User: 1,454 |
1. Olivia Rodrigo - Sour
2. Aly & AJ - A Touch Of The Beat Gets You Up On Your Feet Gets You Out And Then Into The Sun 3. Bebe Rexha - Better Mistakes |
|
|
8th June 2021, 07:01 PM
Post
#12
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,502 User: 67,771 |
Omg the taste (I'm mad that this album isn't on Spotify though - I get why but I hope he changes his mind and puts it on there eventually, having to deal with local files in the mean time) Is there any chance this round could just be left up for the whole month? Not really any reason to arbitrarily close it after a week Yeah no problem! I'll bump it around the 20th x Are we allowed to vote for EPs? I think the way to go about it, is you can if they would be eligible for the albums chart - which I think is 6 tracks? |
|
|
8th June 2021, 11:17 PM
Post
#13
|
|
Shakin Stevens
Joined: 29 December 2007
Posts: 46,151 User: 5,138 |
3 Pts Rag N Boneman - Life By Misadventure
2 Pts St Vincent - Daddy’s Home 1 Pt The Black Keys - Delta Kream |
|
|
9th June 2021, 11:15 AM
Post
#14
|
|
Do Wah Dootastic :D
Joined: 26 May 2009
Posts: 6,531 User: 8,914 |
Alfie Templeman - Forever Isn't Long Enough
Bebe Rexha - Better Mistakes easy life - life's a beach |
|
|
9th June 2021, 06:18 PM
Post
#15
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,502 User: 67,771 |
|
|
|
9th June 2021, 07:04 PM
Post
#16
|
|
BuzzJack Enthusiast
Joined: 20 August 2006
Posts: 1,756 User: 1,148 |
1. Rag 'n' Bone Man - Life By Misadventure
2. GusGus - Mobile Home 3. Texas - Hi |
|
|
9th June 2021, 07:07 PM
Post
#17
|
|
baddest of them all
Joined: 2 August 2008
Posts: 21,760 User: 6,764 |
If we could give a -1 mine would go to Rag N Bone Man
|
|
|
10th June 2021, 09:43 AM
Post
#18
|
|
Shakin Stevens
Joined: 29 December 2007
Posts: 46,151 User: 5,138 |
His albums actually really growing for me with each listen it I’m being honest!
|
|
|
20th June 2021, 02:22 PM
Post
#19
|
|
A dead mouse (from my cat)
Joined: 2 March 2018
Posts: 28,502 User: 67,771 |
Reminder for this!
+3: Twenty One Pilots - Scaled and Icy +2: Rag'n'Bone Man - Life By Misadventure +1: Aly & AJ - A Touch of the Beat... |
|
|
20th June 2021, 03:49 PM
Post
#20
|
|
is my brain across your walls?
Joined: 14 February 2009
Posts: 115,078 User: 8,300 |
I now present my belated votes for 3 albums which will all obviously not get through xx
1 Squid - Bright Green Field 2 Perturbator - Lustful Sacraments 3 Gary Numan - Intruder This was by far the busiest month of albums I cared to listen to of the year so far, with 7 in total that I listened to - Olivia Rodrigo is narrowly missing out in 4th here (so there's at least one qualifier I'll be rooting for xo), then also shoutout to Skee Mask 'Pool', µ-Ziq 'Scurlage' and black midi 'Cavalcade', all good albums albeit the latter two were not quite as great as I hoped they'd be based on their single(s). Thanks to Kath for ensuring Skee Mask got a vote here anyway despite being crowded out for me by a busy month (the highlights of 'Pool' are great, it's just a little on the long side with too many songs I didn't really care to revisit so I couldn't bring myself to rank it above the more compact and consistent Gary Numan / Olivia Rodrigo albums). If anyone reading this fancies a bit of dark electronic music with some post-punk influences I strongly recommend the Perturbator album xx |
|
|
Time is now: 25th April 2024, 09:37 AM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service