Pete's EOY 2023, COMPLETE! |
Track this thread | Email this thread | Print this thread | Download this thread | Subscribe to this forum |
18th December 2023, 06:42 PM
Post
#1
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,994 User: 23,247 |
Evening all! Starting this later than usual in the hope that I'll be able to speedrun through it a little more this year, partially because I don't want to obsess over it too much but also because you probably won't know most of the songs in the list! Mainstream Song and Album of the year coming shortly before we kick off the real thing.
|
|
|
18th December 2023, 06:45 PM
Post
#2
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,994 User: 23,247 |
2022 Recap 1. The Killers - boy 2. John Dhali - Taste 3. Blessing Offor - Believe 4. Rend Collective - Hallelujah Anyway 5. Vance Joy - Clarity 6. The Head And The Heart - Virginia (Wind In The Night) 7. Bear's Den - Shadows 8. Tom Odell - Smiling All The Way Back Home 9. Village Lights - Promised Land (ft. Ike Ndolo) 10. Tina Boonstra - Martha Last year was a win for The Killers with their single boy. They released their follow up, 'Your Side of Town', earlier in the year which should be making an appearance somewhere here. Beyond that, a number of the artists in my Top 10 have cracked the Top 40 since, with Blessing Offor featuring on a Number 1 single and The Head and The Heart and Tom Odell both cracking the Top 5. But will any of them be the number 1 this year? |
|
|
18th December 2023, 06:58 PM
Post
#3
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,994 User: 23,247 |
This Year's #1s: Michael Patrick Kelly - Wonders (ft. Rakim) (1wk) Cody Carnes - Ain't Nobody (1wk) Seafret - See, I'm Sorry (3wks) Owl City - Kelly Time (2wks) Teleman - Trees Grow High (7wksⵜ) Jake Isaac & Jack Savoretti - WHEN IT HURTS (1wk) Andrew Ripp - Roses (1wk) We Are Messengers - Hills Of Tyrone (3wks) Monika Linkyte - Stay - Ciuto Tuto (1wk) Apollo LTD - Soul Worth Saving (3wks) Benjamin William Hastings & Blessing Offor - That's The Thing About Praise (1wk) Nothing But Thieves - Overcome (1wk) NEEDTOBREATHE - Everknown (4wks) Freya Ridings - Can I Jump? (2wks) *NEEDTOBREATHE - Everknown (1wk) for KING & COUNTRY - What Are We Waiting For? (The Single) (1wk) Josh Gauton - Love In the Time of Madness (4wks) NEEDTOBREATHE - Hideaway (2wks) the King will come - Yet (3wks) Declan McKenna - Nothing Works (1wk) Son Mieux - Tonight (4wks) TobyMac - Faithfully (1wk) Jacob Collier - Witness Me (ft. Shawn Mendes, Stormzy & Kirk Franklin) (1wk) The Coronas - Getaway Car (1+wks) ⵜ includes 6 weeks of paused chart due to Lent That's 23 #1s, an increase of 1 from last year |
|
|
18th December 2023, 08:17 PM
Post
#4
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 12,072 User: 39,723 |
I'm excited for this!
Really need to continue my Year-End list myself too. |
|
|
18th December 2023, 09:06 PM
Post
#5
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,994 User: 23,247 |
Album of the Year: NEEDTOBREATHE - Caves I managed to listen to at least three whole albums this year! The competition for Album of the Year ended up being between this one and Josh Gauton's Slow Renaissance, but NEEDTOBREATHE win out in the end. I had enjoyed four of the five songs released in anticipation (Wasting Time didn't really do it for me, but three of the others reached the Top 10), and ehilst I didn't fall in love with the album immediately, the rest of the songs grew a lot over the first couple of weeks. There are some songs on there which I just can't help going back to - and you'll probably see a lot of them popping up as we go through the list! Charting Songs from This Album: 2023 01 Everknown 2023 01 Hideaway 2023 07 Temporary Tears (ft. Foy Vance) 2023 08 Reaching Out to Find You 2023 14 Dreams (ft. Judah and the Lion) 2023 15 When You Forgive Someone 2023 18 Fall On Me (ft. Carly Pearce) 2023 20 The Cave 2023 21 By and By 2023 31 How Wonderful We Are 2023 44 Wasting Time (ft. Old Dominion) Hall of Fame 2014: Nico & Vinz - Black Star Elephant 2015: Avicii - Stories 2016: Lukas Graham - Lukas Graham 2017: Declan McKenna - What Do You Think About The Car? 2018: Amy Shark - Love Monster 2019: Walking on Cars - Colours 2020: Declan McKenna - Zeros 2021: -None- 2022: Bear's Den - Blue Hours 2023: NEEDTOBREATHE - Caves |
|
|
18th December 2023, 09:10 PM
Post
#6
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,994 User: 23,247 |
Mainstream Song of the Year: Peggy Gou - It Goes Like (Nanana)
2023 marks the first year since my chart began that there are no Top 20 hits in my Top 100! But the more I listen to this, the more I wonder whether it should have peaked higher than the #25 it got in my chart. It's certainly not the highest-peaking Top 40 hit this year (a couple of Eurovision tracks and Fred Again's 'adore you' peaked higher), but it's certinly the one I enjoy the most when I go back to it, the dance beat is very funky without being overbearing. So Peggy Gou gets her name added to the long list of Mainstream Songs! Mainstream Song of the Year: Hall of Fame 1999: Fatboy Slim - Praise You 2000: Madison Avenue - Don't Call Me Baby 2001: Kylie Minogue - Can't Get You Out Of My Head 2002: DJ Sammy & Yanou ft. Do - Heaven 2003: Room 5 - Make Luv 2004: Eric Prydz - Call On Me 2005: Arctic Monkeys - I Bet You Look Good On the Dancefloor 2006: Scissor Sisters - I Don't Feel Like Dancin' 2007: MIKA - Grace Kelly 2008: Basshunter ft. DJ Mental Theo's Bassheadz - Now You're Gone 2009: Black Eyed Peas - I Gotta Feeling 2010: Taio Cruz - Dynamite 2011: LMFAO - Party Rock Anthem (ft. Lauren Bennett & GoonRock) 2012: PSY - Gangnam Style 2013: Ylvis - The Fox (What Does the Fox Say?) 2014: DJ Fresh & Jay Fay ft. Ms. Dynamite - Dibby Dibby Sound 2015: Jess Glynne - Don't Be So Hard On Yourself 2016: Lukas Graham - 7 Years 2017: JP Cooper - September Song 2018: Dean Lewis - Be Alright 2019: Avicii ft. Aloe Blacc - SOS 2020: Taylor Swift ft. Bon Iver - exile 2021: Sam Fender - Seventeen Going Under 2022: Sam Ryder - SPACE MAN 2023: Peggy Gou - It Goes Like (Nanana) |
|
|
20th December 2023, 09:54 AM
Post
#7
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,872 User: 11,746 |
that's an excellent Mainstream #1 pick, she'll certainly be making a very high appearance in my EOY chart.
|
|
|
20th December 2023, 01:51 PM
Post
#8
|
|
Cowcow no Frieren
Joined: 7 April 2021
Posts: 5,553 User: 127,479 |
Peggy Gou!
|
|
|
20th December 2023, 02:17 PM
Post
#9
|
|
It's still will be the return of the Mack 4eva
Joined: 1 February 2011
Posts: 54,126 User: 12,915 |
Peggy Gou!, fantastic tune.
|
|
|
20th December 2023, 07:38 PM
Post
#10
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,994 User: 23,247 |
that's an excellent Mainstream #1 pick, she'll certainly be making a very high appearance in my EOY chart. Peggy Gou! Peggy Gou!, fantastic tune. Glad you're all fans of Peggy! Thanks for commenting all |
|
|
20th December 2023, 07:53 PM
Post
#11
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,994 User: 23,247 |
Right let's get this show on the road! (afraid some songs are commentary-less, if I think of something to say about them I'll add it in!)
200: ArrDee & Cat Burns - Home For My Heart (512pts) NE (15/4/2023) 40-21-22-24-29-53-63-71-78-97-xx We kick off the Top 200 with one of the few chart hits in this list. Didn't expect ArrDee to get a hit in my chart, but he and Cat Burns go quite nicely together on this one! 199: Grace Graber - As I Am (515pts) NE (7/10/2023) 80-33-26-30-38-48-59-65-74-89-xx The first of two Grace Graber songs in this list, this was a decent follow-up to The Light which will be appearing quite a bit higher up. 198: Alle Farben - Revolution (522pts) NE (15/7/2023) 86-55-47-37-37-41-48-58-69-77-85-91-85-87-90-xx Dance has taken a bit of a backseat this year in my chart, but I did enjoy this Alle Farben track from mid-year. 197: Taking Back Sunday - S'old (526pts) NE (28/10/2023) 38-34-28-38-45-51-62-75-... Don't know too much about Taking Back Sunday but this was a really catchy track with a belting chorus. 196: SOFYKA - Psalm 121 (528pts) NE (5/8/2023) 12-13-19-29-46-58-64-72-85-89-97-100-xx Time to begin the 'Christian song or not Christian song?' guessing game This is a dance-pop track remeniscent of the mid 2010s but still quite the earworm. 195: Ward Thomas - Next To You (534pts) NE (22/4/2023) 45-42-30-28-39-48-60-55-71-79-88-93-xx Hadn't realised Ward Thomas had released an album until I looked them up, but this is a pretty fun love song (although the music video seems to suggest it's about their teddy bear!) 194: Middle Kids - Highlands (544pts) NE (23/9/2023) 95-68-36-32-33-33-41-58-63-70-82-97-xx 193: Zahyon - All Fired Up (546pts) NE (21/10/2023) 55-36-33-34-42-47-54-64-82-xx 192: CVC - The Remortgage Anthem (548pts) NE (25/11/2023) 56-39-28-27-... The first of two CVC songs to appear, this is a pretty funky disco-style song albeit with a quirky subject. 191: Lukas Graham & Mickey Guyton - Home Movies (550pts) NE (21/1/2023) 55-51-36-43-54-64-64-64-64-64-64-64-83-94-xx The first single before the album came out, this one grew on me as I listened to it and it punctured the Top 40 on album release. A few album tracks still to come though! 190: Josh Gauton - Slow Renaissance (555pts) NE (26/8/2023) 25-30-36-42-48-56-61-67-70-76-72-85-91-100-xx On the subject of album tracks, here's the title track from Josh Gauton's brill album which made a decent dent in my chart itself. A few singles still to come from him! 189: We Are Messengers - Wholehearted (566pts) NE (17/6/2023) 68-36-35-37-35-32-40-51-57-70-84-xx A fairly standard worship song from We Are Messengers which made it into my chart after the high of the Hills of Tyrone EP. It's still a decent song in its own right though. 188: Gustaph - Because of You (569pts) NE (20/5/2023) 7-14-22-28-35-49-57-61-74-94-xx Let the Eurovision songs commence! This funky song made my Top 10 after the contest but unfortunately did fall away fairly quickly afterwards. 187: Josh Gauton - Wilder Path (573pts) NE (22/7/2023) 24-19-19-24-28-41-57-68-76-84-100-99-xx 186: Teleman - Easy Now I've Got You (581pts) NE (21/1/2023) 67-52-50-50-52-58-58-58-58-58-58-58-76-85-96-xx One of the few non-top-40 songs in my EOY, it's slightly odd to see this in ahead of Cherish which peaked 30+ places above it! But there are still 3 Teleman songs to come nonetheless 185: Hollow Coves - Letting Go (584pts) NE (4/11/2023) 87-75-50-38-36-33-41-... The first Hollow Coves song I've heard in a while, a fairly nice and mellow one from them. 184: grandson - Half My Heart (585pts) NE (13/5/2023) 68-46-33-25-24-29-43-54-59-66-81-99-xx 183: Broken Back - Highs & Lows (590pts) NE (14/1/2023) 50-36-33-39-49-58-68-68-68-68-68-68-68-87-97-xx 182: Axel Johansson & AYA MAI - Lighthouse (591pts) NE (28/10/2023) 44-40-30-33-36-43-51-63-... This is a very Alan-Walker sounding dance song if you're into that sort of thing! 181: Brunette - Future Lover (598pts) NE (20/5/2023) 20-23-23-26-31-46-56-56-64-75-93-xx One of the Eurovision tracks that stuck around a little longer after an initially low peak, I always think that if the first verse of this was sung in a certain deep male voice it would definnitely work as a comedy song! The rap in the middle is certainly unexpected as well. |
|
|
21st December 2023, 08:44 PM
Post
#12
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,994 User: 23,247 |
180: Temples - Oval Stones (612pts)
NE (13/5/2023) 38-44-40-39-35-33-38-51-55-63-74-92-99-xx Haven't paid too much attention to Temples recently, but saw they had an album out when looking at Jade's personal chart so gave this one a listen, and it's a pretty solid indie-pop song! 179: Sam Ryder - Put A Light On Me (613pts) NE (21/1/2023) 89-92-xx RE (11/2/2023) 67-64-43-43-43-43-43-43-43-58-67-76-88-xx Will Sam Ryder get a #1 this week? Probably not, but here's an appearance from him in my EOY from a song early in the year. 178: Barry Can't Swim - Dance of the Crab (613pts) NE (11/11/2023) 50-28-25-25-35-49-... Not sure who Barry is or why he can't swim, but I saw his name on the Album Chart and thought it sounded interesting. Cue me listening to this pretty fun dance song! 177: David Leonard & Josh Baldwin - Every Hour (614pts) NE (12/8/2023) 73-36-30-32-38-39-45-55-58-62-65-72-94-xx Two artists I wouldn't usually listen to, but this song just grew and grew every time I heard it. 176: Low Lying Sun - Low Lying Sun (614pts) NE (15/4/2023) 57-58-60-54-40-42-43-47-51-66-73-78-84-88-77-89-96-xx Something a bit more mellow here - could probably have peaked higher than 40 on another week! 175: Daughtry & Lzzy Hale - Separate Ways (Worlds Apart) (617pts) NE (18/2/2023) 56-39-39-39-39-39-39-39-52-63-71-84-97-xx 174: Jordan Feliz - The King Is Alive (633pts) NE (2/9/2023) 28-18-12-16-22-31-40-51-67-92-xx 173: Matt Redman - King of Calvary (638pts) NE (27/5/2023) 18-4-11-17-26-43-50-58-69-84-93-xx This one didn't stick around in my chart but really made an initial impression, a great worship song taking a set of choral sounds as backing music. 172: Django Django - Don't Touch That Dial (ft. Yuuko Sings) (651pts) NE (1/7/2023) 17-15-19-22-29-36-42-53-62-83-91-92-xx Django Django released a whole host of songs this year with a whole host of featured artists - Yuuko Sings appears to be a Japanese singer-for-hire to put on vocals but her credit suggests she my have been more involved in this one. She only sings in Japanese though so hope she's not saying anything offensive! 171: Jai Wolf - Don't Look Down (ft. BANKS) (663pts) NE (2/9/2023) 47-30-24-22-28-28-37-43-54-68-82-89-98-xx 170: Nils Hoffman & Rae Morris - Lonely (664pts) NE (2/9/2023) 45-35-33-28-35-35-44-46-57-63-72-78-84-95-xx I think the two songs above were both from the same BJSC, so quite convenient that they've ended up next to each other in my EOY! Two dance-pop songs that both grew after the contest. 169: Tom Odell - Black Friday (670pts) NE (14/10/2023) 49-22-21-23-36-44-51-50-61-74-xx Another charting song to make my EOY, quite unexpected to see Odell get a new Top 40 hit but it sounds pretty good! He'll be maoing another appearance later on as well. 168: Roosevelt - Paralyzed (686pts) NE (12/8/2023) 91-56-43-35-29-32-33-42-44-51-54-65-74-87-93-xx 167: Tom Chaplin - Gravitational (687pts) NE (21/1/2023) 90-46-30-32-39-52-52-52-52-52-52-52-68-78-86-96-xx 166: Brightline & Galactus Jack - Together (701pts) NE (7/1/2023) 18-16-18-25-33-48-61-72-72-72-72-72-72-72-91-xx Brightline sadly split up this year, making the small list of UK Christian bands also smaller, but before that they released a dance collaboration with Galactus Jack which was quite cheery! 165: CalledOut Music - Day By Day (703pts) NE (11/11/2023) 84-67-34-26-24-22-... A very catchy new track from CalledOut Music, there's still potential for it to get higher next year! 164: Matt Redman & Matt Maher - Unconditional (705pts) NE (15/4/2023) 80-61-35-27-26-36-39-44-46-60-63-65-67-71-90-xx Another Matt Redman song here, very standard worship but I think it's a really nice one to listen to. 163: Sebastian Krenz - Wonders In A Mad World (709pts) NE (21/1/2023) 34-29-27-30-45-56-56-56-56-56-56-56-73-82-94-xx 162: Confess - You Give Me (710pts) NE (21/10/2023) 41-40-45-37-32-29-34-44-53-... Another Christian dance song here, I don't know anything about Confess but this song is definitely one worth listening to. 161: NEEDTOBREATHE - Fall On Me (ft. Carly Pearce) (710pts) NE (30/9/2023) 18-23-27-36-45-46-47-56-58-65-69-86-xx The first of many NEEDTOBREATHE songs in here, they leave it ambiguous as to whether it's about God or a romantic partner, but either way it's a very sweet song. |
|
|
21st December 2023, 08:55 PM
Post
#13
|
|
you never forget your first time...
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 19 April 2011 Posts: 122,939 User: 13,530 |
(It Goes Like) Nanana is a bop, easily one of the best dance hits of the year!
Black Friday also like Put a Light On Me, one of Sam's best! |
|
|
22nd December 2023, 09:15 PM
Post
#14
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,994 User: 23,247 |
160: LZ7 & MACKEN - Same Line (711pts)
NE (10/6/2023) 83-78-52-23-23-29-33-41-49-48-54-64-71-81-85-91-xx The first of two appearances from LZ7, this was a pretty decent dance track that grew on me as the weeks went on. 159: G Flip - Australia (711pts) NE (18/11/2023) 73-41-28-22-19-... Another one reaching its peak in the final tracking week, this is a fairly catchy 'i miss you' pop song. 158: Ryan Hylton - One More Day (713pts) NE (11/2/2023) 93-74-47-47-47-47-47-47-47-27-38-46-55-66-83-92-xx 157: Jacob Smith - Sit A While With Me (720pts) NE (15/4/2023) 10-16-19-23-27-41-52-64-68-86-95-xx Another Top 10 single here, don't know too much about Jacob Smith but this was a lovely acoustic worship track. 156: We Are Messengers - Slow Down (720pts) NE (29/4/2023) 13-13-14-24-34-40-39-49-60-69-75-79-84-xx The first song to appear from We Are Messengers' Hills of Tyrone EP, this song was a nice little calming track. 155: Cold War Kids - Run Away With Me (722pts) NE (23/9/2023) 64-60-29-18-15-19-29-42-53-60-71-85-97-xx 154: The Lathums - Struggle (741pts) NE (22/4/2023) 35-34-31-15-21-30-36-38-47-59-68-74-84-xx 153: Lukas Graham - By The Way (741pts) NE (4/2/2023) 20-22-30-44-44-44-44-44-44-44-59-68-77-89-xx A second Lukas Graham track here, this is a pretty punchy one that was fairly instant for me! 152: We Are Messengers - Oiche Mhaith (745pts) NE (29/4/2023) 8-9-12-23-31-35-34-46-58-67-73-76-96-xx A nice little Irish lullaby here from We Are Messengers, fairly comfortably makign my Top 10 when I first heard the EP! 151: NEEDTOBREATHE - By and By (756pts) NE (30/9/2023) 23-21-21-24-28-31-44-49-53-61-75-90-xx This is probably the most 'country' of NEEDTOBREATHE's new songs, certainly one to nod your head along to. 150: Argy & Onmya - Aria (759pts) NE (4/11/2023) 32-32-36-30-30-30-28-... A very worthy BJSC winner which has been growing and growing on me ever since I heard it! 149: Emissary - Horizon and a Dream (763pts) NE (24/6/2023) 48-14-9-10-10-17-25-35-52-61-81-93-95-xx 148: Jemimah Paine - Head & Heart (764pts) NE (11/2/2023) 79-49-34-34-34-34-34-34-34-42-48-61-65-75-94-xx 147: Somebody's Child - Give It Up To Love (772pts) NE (22/4/2023) 28-27-21-21-30-36-41-44-53-62-66-63-67-83-xx 146: Caravana Sun - Moments (777pts) NE (24/6/2023) 88-31-18-21-19-20-26-29-31-45-63-74-82-90-xx 145: The Pigeon Detectives - Summer Girl (790pts) NE (29/7/2023) 62-61-33-32-31-24-25-27-30-39-50-63-67-82-99-xx The Pigeon Detectives made their return after however many years, and produced this fairly fun indie song which Spotify decided it would play at every opportunity! 144: Dan Bremnes - Fingerprints (798pts) NE (6/5/2023) 73-22-35-32-27-27-27-25-32-41-49-62-75-90-100-xx 143: NEEDTOBREATHE - When You Forgive Someone (811pts) NE (30/9/2023) 15-17-16-19-27-30-43-46-52-59-68-85-... 142: Hope - Heavenly Places (815pts) NE (2/12/2023) 15-15-18-... A fairly nice one from Swedish indie-pop duo Hope - look it up on spotify if you want to hear it as I don't think YouTube knows what it is! 141: Alexa Feser - Mein Name ist (829pts) NE (14/10/2023) 30-27-22-19-19-22-31-38-48-61-... One of the few foreign-language songs to make my chart this year, this is quite different from the rest of the songs in this list with its dance/synth backing remeniscent of a few years ago which certainly caught my attention. |
|
|
23rd December 2023, 04:59 AM
Post
#15
|
|
Cowcow no Frieren
Joined: 7 April 2021
Posts: 5,553 User: 127,479 |
Quite liking Put A Light On Me and Home For My Heart, but they sadly failed to debut on my charts.
|
|
|
24th December 2023, 09:31 AM
Post
#16
|
|
🔥🚀🔥
Joined: 30 August 2010
Posts: 74,872 User: 11,746 |
here's what I know and like so far:
188: Gustaph - Because of You -> this was one of the highlights of Eurovision on the night but likewise it grew off me fast based on the studio version 179: Sam Ryder - Put A Light On Me -> this ought to have been given a push over that Mountain song at Eurovish 171: Jai Wolf - Don't Look Down (ft. BANKS) -> worthy BJSC dance winner here although I only gave it one point 170: Nils Hoffman & Rae Morris - Lonely -> love this, and it almost was one of my entries this year 169: Tom Odell - Black Friday -> this was surprisingly lovely for Tom Odell 150: Argy & Onmya - Aria -> another great BJSC dance winner (and one I pointed more highly) although Argy has a different song in my Hottest 200 |
|
|
26th December 2023, 12:18 AM
Post
#17
|
|
Rob aah
Joined: 3 July 2007
Posts: 38,685 User: 3,804 |
Echoing the good pick for mainstream with Peggy.
'Aria' was a standout and great winner. Also like the Sam Ryder and Barry Can't Swim tracks! |
|
|
26th December 2023, 08:00 PM
Post
#18
|
|
Buy yourself a car, and a house in Devon
Joined: 6 May 2016
Posts: 23,994 User: 23,247 |
140: Saintz - You'll Always Find A Way - Kelvin Wood Remix (830pts)
NE (28/1/2023) 71-42-39-33-33-33-33-33-33-33-33-46-53-64-75-83-xx 139: Sam Ryder - Mountain (831pts) NE (20/5/2023) 25-12-11-14-18-18-22-30-42-57-68-78-88-100-xx Really loved the performance of this at Eurovision and fab to see him get a Top 40 hit out of it! It did tail off a little quickly for me but still a fab song. 138: Rogue Jones - Off By One (834pts) NE (8/7/2023) 29-20-14-13-13-25-30-44-62-65-66-70-82-78-84-87-xx This was my first introduction to Welsh indie duo Rogue Jones, but would definitely be happy to go back to one! One that certainly stuck in my head. 137: Kevin Klein - Trust (834pts) NE (13/5/2023) 61-31-17-16-18-22-22-34-43-48-54-65-73-80-97-xx Another newcomer to my chart, this song has two well-sung verses followed by a decent instrumental, giving us a break from the conventional indie-pop track. 136: Corey Voss & Ri-An - Falling To Pieces (843pts) NE (21/1/2023) 24-14-13-17-29-50-50-50-50-50-50-50-65-74-88-99-xx 135: Sigrid - Blue (844pts) NE (19/11/2022) 91-77-68-46-28-28-26-25-22-26-31-44-59-76-90-90-90-90-90-90-90-xx 134: Ellie Holcomb & Drew Holcomb - Bones (851pts) NE (18/2/2023) 43-29-29-29-29-29-29-29-36-44-47-57-64-81-89-xx This is a very cheesy love song but I couldn't help listening to it over and over again! 133: DMA'S - Fading Like A Picture (852pts) NE (11/2/2023) 100-28-15-15-15-15-15-15-15-17-26-33-43-55-73-82-93-xx 132: Kygo & Gryffin - Woke Up In Love (ft. Calum Scott) (856pts) NE (4/2/2023) 60-45-37-30-30-30-30-30-30-30-43-49-62-72-81-xx 131: Allan Scott - Move (864pts) NE (11/11/2023) 33-26-20-19-21-32-... The first time I've listened to Allan Scott since Tidal Wave back in 2020, this isn't anything groundbreaking but still a decent worship song. 130: Triquell - Jugular (866pts) NE (31/12/2022) 66-42-38-31-35-35-38-47-54-54-54-54-54-54-54-71-80-91-xx Quite the dance song - don't think I've charted anything like this all year so if you want to give it a listen go for it! 129: Fred again… & Obongjayar - adore u (868pts) NE (2/9/2023) 26-21-15-15-19-19-17-29-37-48-65-70-78-87-xx I do like Obongjayar's voice (even if a lot of his lyrics are... not the politest) and when I discovered that he was the featured artist on this one I had to give it a listen. I certainly wasn't disappointed, and the song became one of the few contenders for my Mainstream Song this year. 128: Wallows - WISH ME LUCK (873pts) [ NE (28/1/2023) 93-88-58-42-25-25-25-25-25-25-25-34-43-56-64-74-92-xx 127: Blessing Offor - Rollin' (876pts) NE (4/2/2023) 48-44-35-24-24-24-24-24-24-24-33-42-55-61-70-87-98-xx Worship artist Blessing Offor has released a decent amount this year, including this song which has the chorus line 'you're the rock when I've been rollin'' which I thought was pretty inventive! He still has at least one song to come later in this list. 126: CalledOut Music - Greatest (880pts) NE (2/12/2023) 22-13-14-... A very new charter here, this is a fab afro-pop track which could well hit my Top 10 in the new year. 125: Lacey Sturm - Reconcile (880pts) NE (12/8/2023) 78-26-18-11-12-17-21-32-40-47-52-61-67-78-84-92-xx PRIIIIDE, CAN'TYOUJUSTSHUTTUPANDDIE!! One of the harder rock songs in my list this year, it's quite the earworm as I hope you can tell! 124: Silent Forum - Here's the Email (881pts) NE (28/10/2023) 18-14-12-11-17-23-32-48-xx A secind #11 peaker in a row, this is a quirky indie song harking back to living during the Covid pandemic. 123: Teleman - Avocado Green (883pts) NE (30/9/2023) 54-37-23-18-17-16-18-30-39-47-58-72-... The third highest Teleman song in the list, a very catchy one from the deluxe edition of their album. 122: Romy & Fred again… - Strong (883pts) NE (14/1/2023) 93-70-74-59-51-36-28-28-28-28-28-28-28-38-46-57-67-77-97-xx As I go through this there are more dance songs in it that I remembered! This is a decent one as well though, with good lyrics focussing on not having to try and keep yourself together all the time. 121: Daphne Richardson - Thousands of Years (888pts) NE (11/2/2023) 27-18-18-18-18-18-18-18-18-19-24-30-41-54-72-80-92-xx Another worship song giving food for thought - this one asking God for more trust knowing what He's done over the millennia. |
|
|
26th December 2023, 08:57 PM
Post
#19
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 12,072 User: 39,723 |
Hi Pete!
Sorry if I wasn't commenting on your Year-End chart or continuing with my on Year-End list, I was very busy this christmas week and next week's as well. First of all, happy that "(It Goes Like) Nanana" is your Mainstream Song of the Year. And for the actual top 200, here are the songs I like from it so far are: "Revolution", "Because Of You", "Future Lover", "Put A Light On Me", "Dance of the Crab", "Black Friday", "Mountain", "Blue", "Woke Up In Love", "Adore U" and "Strong". Great list so far! Can't wait for the rest. |
|
|
26th December 2023, 09:44 PM
Post
#20
|
|
Rob aah
Joined: 3 July 2007
Posts: 38,685 User: 3,804 |
'Strong' is still fab and 'Mountains' was alright but not one I came back to much.
|
|
|
Time is now: 30th May 2024, 01:08 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service