Riser Monthly, MARCH 2024 |
Track this thread | Email this thread | Print this thread | Download this thread | Subscribe to this forum |
3rd April 2024, 02:33 AM
Post
#1
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Joined: 14 July 2013
Posts: 22,034 User: 19,534 |
1. Dua Lipa Training Season [18-1] 2. Beyonce Texas Hold Em [10-2] 3. Benson Boone Beautiful Things [16-5-3] 4. Cody Johnson The Painter [34-21-2-4] 5. Ariana Grande We Cant Be Friends (Wait For Your Love) 6. Michael Marcagi Scared To Start [25-6] 7. Djo End Of Beginning 8. Nate Smith World On Fire [21-18-8-1-8] 9. The Last Dinner Party Nothing Matters [4-9] 10. Calvin Harris & Rag'n'Bone Man Lovers In A Past Life 11. Ella Henderson feat. Rudimental Alibi [18-9-11] 12. Tate McRae Exes [17-4-3-12] 13. Kygo & Ava Max Whatever [22-8-13] 14. Teddy Swims Lose Control [25-13-14] 15. Good Neighbours Home [20-15] 16. Dua Lipa Houdini [2-1-1-7-16] 17. Usher Kissing Strangers [6-17] 18. Charli XCX Von Dutch 19. Chayce Beckham 23 [21-19] 20. Ariana Grande Yes, And? [17-14-20] 21. Ariana Grande Supernatural 22. Pozer Kitchen Stove 23. Ariana Grande True Story 24. Becky Hill & Sonny Fodera Never Be Alone 25. Raye Worth It 26. Noah Kahan Stick Season [36-14-4-2-12-26] 27. Jordan Davis Tucson Too Late [26-22-27] 28. Nicki Minaj feat. Lil Uzi Vert Everybody 29. Richy Mitch & The Coal Miners Evergreen 30. Dasha Austin 31. Tones And I Dreaming 32. John Summit & Hayla Shiver 33. SZA Saturn 34. Tyla Water [20-15-13-5-28-34] 35. Muni Long Made For Me 36. Kacey Musgraves Deeper Well [40-36] 37. Parker McCollum Burn It Down [36-37] 38. Paul Russell Lil Boo Thang [8-3-6-15-38] 39. Sadie Jean Locksmith [11-39] 40. Justin Timberlake Selfish [30-40] |
|
|
3rd April 2024, 06:05 AM
Post
#2
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 18 March 2013 Posts: 34,933 User: 18,473 |
Hey Jordan!
I'm so happy to see training season go to #1. I feel like it's a tad underrated. Good and well timed climb for hold em Texas. Yay for that. It's so fun. A #5 entry for we can't be friends I think this is easily my favourite track of the year so far. It's definitely my favourite Ariana song ever as well! Yay for Von Dutch entering. It's a banging tune. Very throwback to the late 00's and I'm so here for it. Never be alone is fab but I've already moved onto her next single which is infinity better. Austin is a bop! I'd like to think that may reach #1 here eventually. I hope. Fab chart |
|
|
3rd April 2024, 02:38 PM
Post
#3
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 10 March 2006
Posts: 19,261 User: 151 |
Sup Jordan!
1. Dua Lipa Training Season [18-1] You really weren't kidding about the big climb then I approve anyway! 2. Beyonce Texas Hold Em [10-2] I'm not surprised by this climb either! I'm not quite sure what to make of the album. There are definitely a handful of good songs on it but I don't think I'd ever listen to it all the way through, it's far too long. And also it's really not as "country" as I was expecting 3. Benson Boone Beautiful Things [16-5-3] 5. Ariana Grande We Cant Be Friends (Wait For Your Love) Ooh another big debut! This is nice enough and I quite like the album, though it's still not up there with 'No Tears'! 7. Djo End Of Beginning Well I never saw Steve from Stranger Things getting a hit so this still feels like something of a novelty to me! I don't love the song but I don't hate it either. 9. The Last Dinner Party Nothing Matters [4-9] 10. Calvin Harris & Rag'n'Bone Man Lovers In A Past Life I've given this a chance to grow on me now and I still stand by my opinion that this is disappointing. It's quite telling that it hasn't gone top 10 too! 11. Ella Henderson feat. Rudimental Alibi [18-9-11] 12. Tate McRae Exes [17-4-3-12] 13. Kygo & Ava Max Whatever [22-8-13] 14. Teddy Swims Lose Control [25-13-14] 16. Dua Lipa Houdini [2-1-1-7-16] 17. Usher Kissing Strangers [6-17] Did you check out any of his album? The songs I would recommend are 'Keep On Dancin', 'Stone Cold Freak' and 'A-Town Girl'. 18. Charli XCX Von Dutch This isn't terrible but it's not really my thing, it just sounds like a dated mess to me 20. Ariana Grande Yes, And? [17-14-20] 21. Ariana Grande Supernatural 23. Ariana Grande True Story A mini Ariana takeover, this sort of thing doesn't happen too often on your chart, you must really be into the album 24. Becky Hill & Sonny Fodera Never Be Alone 25. Raye Worth It Quite a belated entry but I very much approve - this has actually grown on me massively too since its release last year 26. Noah Kahan Stick Season [36-14-4-2-12-26] 34. Tyla Water [20-15-13-5-28-34] 38. Paul Russell Lil Boo Thang [8-3-6-15-38] 40. Justin Timberlake Selfish [30-40] Nice selection as per |
|
|
4th April 2024, 01:27 PM
Post
#4
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 September 2017
Posts: 11,938 User: 39,723 |
Hi Jordan!
Nice to see "Training Season" at the top, "Texas Hold Em" as the runner-up, "Scared To Start" reaching the top 10, the top 10 debuts for "We Cant Be Friends (Wait For Your Love)", "End Of Beginning" and "Lovers In A Past Life" and the debuts for "Von Dutch", "Never Be Alone", "Worth It.", "Austin" and "Saturn". Great chart! Take care. |
|
|
6th April 2024, 07:41 AM
Post
#5
|
|
BuzzJack Gold Member
Joined: 14 December 2016
Posts: 2,250 User: 23,863 |
Hey,
Nice to see Charli XCX in the Top20 Benson Top3 Awesome N.1 |
|
|
20th April 2024, 01:42 PM
Post
#6
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Joined: 14 July 2013
Posts: 22,034 User: 19,534 |
Hey Jordan! Hi James!I'm so happy to see training season go to #1. I feel like it's a tad underrated. Good and well timed climb for hold em Texas. Yay for that. It's so fun. A #5 entry for we can't be friends I think this is easily my favourite track of the year so far. It's definitely my favourite Ariana song ever as well! Yay for Von Dutch entering. It's a banging tune. Very throwback to the late 00's and I'm so here for it. Never be alone is fab but I've already moved onto her next single which is infinity better. Austin is a bop! I'd like to think that may reach #1 here eventually. I hope. Fab chart 'Training Season' is probably underrated compared to her others, I underrated it myself at first but obviously it grew I'm about to look at your chart so I guess I know where 'we can't be friends' will be! Charli is on a roll recently! And I haven't listened to Becky's new song yet but glad to hear someone likes it that much. We'll see about 'Austin', the top of the UK chart is crazy competitive right now! It'll be climbing on my chart at least. Thanks for commenting Sup Jordan! Hi Mango!1. Dua Lipa – Training Season [18-1] You really weren't kidding about the big climb then I approve anyway! 2. Beyonce – Texas Hold ‘Em [10-2] I'm not surprised by this climb either! I'm not quite sure what to make of the album. There are definitely a handful of good songs on it but I don't think I'd ever listen to it all the way through, it's far too long. And also it's really not as "country" as I was expecting 3. Benson Boone – Beautiful Things [16-5-3] 5. Ariana Grande – We Can’t Be Friends (Wait For Your Love) Ooh another big debut! This is nice enough and I quite like the album, though it's still not up there with 'No Tears'! 7. Djo – End Of Beginning Well I never saw Steve from Stranger Things getting a hit so this still feels like something of a novelty to me! I don't love the song but I don't hate it either. 9. The Last Dinner Party – Nothing Matters [4-9] 10. Calvin Harris & Rag'n'Bone Man – Lovers In A Past Life I've given this a chance to grow on me now and I still stand by my opinion that this is disappointing. It's quite telling that it hasn't gone top 10 too! 11. Ella Henderson feat. Rudimental – Alibi [18-9-11] 12. Tate McRae – Exes [17-4-3-12] 13. Kygo & Ava Max – Whatever [22-8-13] 14. Teddy Swims – Lose Control [25-13-14] 16. Dua Lipa – Houdini [2-1-1-7-16] 17. Usher – Kissing Strangers [6-17] Did you check out any of his album? The songs I would recommend are 'Keep On Dancin', 'Stone Cold Freak' and 'A-Town Girl'. 18. Charli XCX – Von Dutch This isn't terrible but it's not really my thing, it just sounds like a dated mess to me 20. Ariana Grande – Yes, And? [17-14-20] 21. Ariana Grande – Supernatural 23. Ariana Grande – True Story A mini Ariana takeover, this sort of thing doesn't happen too often on your chart, you must really be into the album 24. Becky Hill & Sonny Fodera – Never Be Alone 25. Raye – Worth It Quite a belated entry but I very much approve - this has actually grown on me massively too since its release last year 26. Noah Kahan – Stick Season [36-14-4-2-12-26] 34. Tyla – Water [20-15-13-5-28-34] 38. Paul Russell – Lil Boo Thang [8-3-6-15-38] 40. Justin Timberlake – Selfish [30-40] Nice selection as per 1. This is Dua's 5th #1 on my chart which I believe ties Ariana's record 2. Yeah I've heard it's not entirely country, it's the next album I'm going to listen to so I'll have a proper opinion soon. I'm definitely intimidated by the length of it (edit: actually I'm starting to listen now!) 5. Ooh speaking of Ariana, I wonder if she will try to claim her record back on my next chart 7. Meanwhile I've never watched Stranger Things, but what a hit this has been! The chorus is stuck in my head all the time 10. I guess so but it's actually grown on me more. Just noticed it has hints of 'Thinking About You' which is my favorite Calvin song! 17. Nope I didn't! I think the last Usher album I listened to was Confessions but maybe I'll just check out those three! 18. "Dated mess" would very much explain why I like it 23. Ha, I don't think I even listened to the whole thing, just picked a few based on recommendations! But yeah I can't remember the last time someone had four songs charting at once, maybe Adele when she released 30? 25. Yeah the extra attention since the BRITs has definitely helped it for me! Thanks for commenting Hi Jordan! Thanks Sergej! Nice to see "Training Season" at the top, "Texas Hold ‘Em" as the runner-up, "Scared To Start" reaching the top 10, the top 10 debuts for "We Can’t Be Friends (Wait For Your Love)", "End Of Beginning" and "Lovers In A Past Life" and the debuts for "Von Dutch", "Never Be Alone", "Worth It.", "Austin" and "Saturn". Great chart! Take care. Hey, Thanks Seltin
Nice to see Charli XCX in the Top20 Benson Top3 Awesome N.1 |
|
|
25th April 2024, 09:35 AM
Post
#7
|
|
Cowcow no Frieren
Joined: 7 April 2021
Posts: 5,444 User: 127,479 |
Hi!
1. Dua Lipa Training Season [18-1] -> This is so much of Future Nostalgia and I love it. 2. Beyonce Texas Hold Em [10-2] -> pretty a decent country vibe from the queen! 7. Djo End Of Beginning -> One of the better TikTok tune for sure. 8. Nate Smith World On Fire [21-18-8-1-8] -> Will check this one after I charted him on his dance collaboration. 10. Calvin Harris & Rag'n'Bone Man Lovers In A Past Life -> A decent follow-up from Calvin & Rag, but still nowhere near his quality standard. 24. Becky Hill & Sonny Fodera Never Be Alone -> A massive bop for this one and also giving Becky her first top 10 on my personal! 26. Noah Kahan Stick Season [36-14-4-2-12-26] -> Good to see this getting another month in the chart. |
|
|
26th April 2024, 10:47 AM
Post
#8
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 18 July 2012
Posts: 22,914 User: 17,376 |
1. Dua Lipa Training Season [18-1] [b]This is another great single from Dua, good choice of number one 2. Beyonce Texas Hold Em [10-2] 3. Benson Boone Beautiful Things [16-5-3] 4. Cody Johnson The Painter [34-21-2-4] 5. Ariana Grande We Cant Be Friends (Wait For Your Love) 7. Djo End Of Beginning good to see this enter, who knew Stranger Things would give birth to a popstar?! 8. Nate Smith World On Fire [21-18-8-1-8] 9. The Last Dinner Party Nothing Matters [4-9] 11. Ella Henderson feat. Rudimental Alibi [18-9-11] 12. Tate McRae Exes [17-4-3-12] 14. Teddy Swims Lose Control [25-13-14] 15. Good Neighbours Home [20-15] 16. Dua Lipa Houdini [2-1-1-7-16] 2 chart-toppers in a row here, proper fan 17. Usher Kissing Strangers [6-17] 19. Chayce Beckham 23 [21-19] 20. Ariana Grande Yes, And? [17-14-20] 21. Ariana Grande Supernatural 23. Ariana Grande True Story 24. Becky Hill & Sonny Fodera Never Be Alone this is a great dancepop track, should have been (a bit) bigger 25. Raye Worth It nice track 26. Noah Kahan Stick Season [36-14-4-2-12-26] 30. Dasha Austin just getting into this one, catchy! 33. SZA Saturn love the melody on this, and anything that is remotely sci-fi is fine with me - OK you can't live on Saturn, but the imagery is lovely 36. Kacey Musgraves Deeper Well [40-36] 38. Paul Russell Lil Boo Thang [8-3-6-15-38] 39. Sadie Jean Locksmith [11-39] why isn't this a hit? It's as good as any current heart-on-sleeve balladeer 40. Justin Timberlake Selfish [30-40] Hi Jordan! Hope all is fab! Great chart, loads to love in here! |
|
|
27th April 2024, 02:05 PM
Post
#9
|
|
The horrors persist, but so do I
Joined: 14 July 2013
Posts: 22,034 User: 19,534 |
Hi! Hi Cow P!1. Dua Lipa Training Season [18-1] -> This is so much of Future Nostalgia and I love it. 2. Beyonce Texas Hold Em [10-2] -> pretty a decent country vibe from the queen! 7. Djo End Of Beginning -> One of the better TikTok tune for sure. 8. Nate Smith World On Fire [21-18-8-1-8] -> Will check this one after I charted him on his dance collaboration. 10. Calvin Harris & Rag'n'Bone Man Lovers In A Past Life -> A decent follow-up from Calvin & Rag, but still nowhere near his quality standard. 24. Becky Hill & Sonny Fodera Never Be Alone -> A massive bop for this one and also giving Becky her first top 10 on my personal! 26. Noah Kahan Stick Season [36-14-4-2-12-26] -> Good to see this getting another month in the chart. 1. Ha, I was looking forward to a different sound from her but clearly this is still good! 2. I've listened to the album now, not sure yet if I'll chart any other tracks 7. Hoping it'll climb next month! 8. Dance collab? Can't remember if I noticed that 10. Honestly it's still growing on me, I'm liking it as much as 'Giant' now! 24. Yay Becky! 26. Yeah, one of the rare few to get a six-month chart run. A few have had seven but I don't see this one doing so. Thanks for commenting Hi Jordan! Hi John!1. Dua Lipa Training Season [18-1] cheer.gif This is another great single from Dua, good choice of number one 7. Djo End Of Beginning good to see this enter, who knew Stranger Things would give birth to a popstar?! 15. Good Neighbours Home [20-15] 16. Dua Lipa Houdini [2-1-1-7-16] 2 chart-toppers in a row here, proper fan 24. Becky Hill & Sonny Fodera Never Be Alone this is a great dancepop track, should have been (a bit) bigger 30. Dasha Austin just getting into this one, catchy! 33. SZA Saturn love the melody on this, and anything that is remotely sci-fi is fine with me - OK you can't live on Saturn, but the imagery is lovely 39. Sadie Jean Locksmith [11-39] why isn't this a hit? It's as good as any current heart-on-sleeve balladeer Hope all is fab! Great chart, loads to love in here! 1. Thanks, I still prefer 'Houdini' but this is great too! 7. Not me, not that I have any clue what Stranger Things is 24. Yeah, deserved top 20 in the UK at least. 33. I think it's one of her best, better than some of her bigger hits! 39. Well, it's a year and a half old by now, not that it's stopped other old songs I just feel fortunate to have discovered it at all <3 Thanks for commenting |
|
|
Time is now: 9th May 2024, 11:01 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service