Cinema 2024, Films you have watched at the cinema in 2024 |
Track this thread | Email this thread | Print this thread | Download this thread | Subscribe to this forum |
18th March 2024, 06:43 PM
Post
#21
|
|
a femininomenon
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,792 User: 21,176 |
oooh idk, I'm not sold on the trailer for that but I'll probably go and see it anyway, definitely open to being surprised!
|
|
|
31st March 2024, 05:35 PM
Post
#22
|
|
I was waitin' in the garden
Pronouns: She/her
Joined: 18 January 2011 Posts: 60,502 User: 12,810 |
Cinema + streaming Q1 2024:
Saltburn (2023) Argylle (2024) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) Spirited Away (2001) A Clockwork Orange (1971) The Holdovers (2023) Past Lives (2023) Poor Things (2023) Dune (2021) Dune: Part Two (2024) Howl's Moving Castle (2004) Pan's Labyrinth (2006) Poor Things is the best 2020s film I've seen since Everything Everywhere All At Once the dark humour, powerful psychological themes and stunning aesthetics were right up my street Has been fun to watch/re-watch older movies too - definitely planning to check out more Studio Ghibli movies (although it will be tough to top Spirited Away) and Kubrick films |
|
|
9th April 2024, 04:17 PM
Post
#23
|
|
a femininomenon
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,792 User: 21,176 |
1. Anyone But You [06-JAN]
2. Poor Things [13-JAN] 3. Mean Girls [17-JAN] 4. Argylle [07-FEB] 5. Mean Girls [15-FEB] 6. Migration [17-FEB] 7. Wicked Little Letters [02-MAR] 8. Drive-Away Dolls [15-MAR] 9. Mother's Instinct [04-APR] I was disappointed with Mother's Instinct unfortunately I'm feeling hard to please after these last couple of films but I swear I'm not! I love Anne Hathaway and I was expecting great things with her leading with Jessica Chastain and whilst their performances were good they did the best they could with the little plot they had to work with. It felt like there was a lot of potential but it just fell flat. It's like they knew how they wanted the film to start and end but had no idea of how to get from A to B, it just felt filler in-between without many moments of note. It was fine, just not great. This post has been edited by Linds.: 9th April 2024, 04:17 PM |
|
|
9th April 2024, 05:56 PM
Post
#24
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 15 September 2010
Posts: 10,466 User: 11,847 |
Films I’ve seen in the cinema this year and what I’d rate them out of 10:
One Life - 8/10 Priscilla - 5/10 Poor Things - 8/10 The Holdovers - 9/10 The End We Start From - 6/10 All Of Us Strangers - 10/10 The Color Purple - 7/10 The Zone Of Interest - 8/10 American Fiction - 6/10 The Iron Claw - 8/10 Shoshana - 6/10 Wicked Little Letters - 5/10 Dune: Part Two - 7/10 Mothers Instinct - 6/10 Late Night With The Devil - 7/10 |
|
|
27th April 2024, 05:57 PM
Post
#25
|
|
a femininomenon
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,792 User: 21,176 |
1. Anyone But You [06-JAN]
2. Poor Things [13-JAN] 3. Mean Girls [17-JAN] 4. Argylle [07-FEB] 5. Mean Girls [15-FEB] 6. Migration [17-FEB] 7. Wicked Little Letters [02-MAR] 8. Drive-Away Dolls [15-MAR] 9.Mother's Instinct [04-APR] 10.Anatomy of a Fall [26-APR] 11: Abigail [27-APR] I saw Abigail today and it was fantastic, probably the best horror I've seen tbh Melissa Barrera is fantastic as per, I don't think they can fail with that genre when she's the lead I also saw Anatomy of a Fall yesterday and honestly I regret the 2hr 30mins of my life I lost to it, where was the plot?! |
|
|
27th April 2024, 08:45 PM
Post
#26
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,599 User: 5,042 |
I also saw Anatomy of a Fall yesterday and honestly I regret the 2hr 30mins of my life I lost to it, where was the plot?! YES YES YESSSS!!! THANK YOU A giant snoozefest!!! (Glad to see you loved 'Abigail' too! I really had a good time with it and you are correct about Melissa (and Kathryn!) |
|
|
27th April 2024, 10:00 PM
Post
#27
|
|
a femininomenon
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,792 User: 21,176 |
I had high hopes for Anatomy of a Fall as I'm sure it won awards and seems to be highly rated among critics, it was labeled as a physiological thriller so I was expecting it to be a who-done-it type or at least have you really questioning if the wife killed her husband or not but it was just dull and didn't really make you think
I really hope Abigail can become a series, they definitely left it with room to continue, it would be fab for Melissa's sake if that was the case considering what happened with Scream - horrors are hard to get right in my opinion, they're either too predictable, too similar to other things, too much focus on gore/violence that it loses the plot or they're boring and drag on too long but this was a perfect horror film tbh a definite must watch for anyone, even if this genre isn't usually your thing |
|
|
28th April 2024, 09:48 AM
Post
#28
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 35,533 User: 54 |
After going quite often in Jan/Feb and really enjoying everything I watched, there’s not really been anything that’s drawn me to the cinema since. I did see Dune II but even that was a little bit underwhelming for me.
|
|
|
28th April 2024, 06:48 PM
Post
#29
|
|
The owls are not what they seem
Pronouns: He/him
Joined: 11 July 2009 Posts: 37,254 User: 9,232 |
Haven't updated this in a while x
01. One Life (4/5) 02. Poor Things (5/5) 03. The Holdovers (4.5/5) 04. The iamspamspamami(4/5) 05. All of Us Strangers (4/5) 06. The Zone of Interest (4/5) 07. American Fiction (3/5) 08. Dune Part Two (4.5/5) 09. Monster (5/5) 10. Immaculate (3/5, saved by that last scene!!!) 11. Late Night with the Devil (4/5) 12. Perfect Days (4.5/5) 13. The First Omen (3.5/5) 14. Civil War (3.5/5) 15. Challengers (4/5) Monster was an incredible film, brilliant playing with perspectives. Was slightly let down by Civil War as it wasn't as subversive as I was hoping, but respected it in a different way. Challengers on the other hand exceeded my expectations, great film! |
|
|
29th April 2024, 02:17 PM
Post
#30
|
|
my anxiety attacks
Pronouns: he/him
Joined: 15 April 2009 Posts: 30,804 User: 8,674 |
I saw 'Anatomy of a Fall' last month and thought it was excellent, Sandra Hüller was SO good. Love a courtroom drama, it was like watching a feature length episode of something like 'The Good Wife'.
I also loved when I realised that my following cinema trip was to see 'Mothers Instinct' - consecutive movies that were about the aftermath of someone falling to their death from a balcony/window After going quite often in Jan/Feb and really enjoying everything I watched, there’s not really been anything that’s drawn me to the cinema since. I did see Dune II but even that was a little bit underwhelming for me. Yeah, I think January and February is the best time at the cinema with it being awards season. It feels like there have been a lot of blockbusters coming out recently (Ghostbusters, Dune, Godzilla etc) that I have zero interest in seeing. |
|
|
29th April 2024, 02:37 PM
Post
#31
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 14 March 2006
Posts: 5,858 User: 214 |
Update
Wonka (8/10) Femme (8/10) Every Body (7.5/10) The Boy and The Heron (6/10) The Color Purple (x 2) (8/10) Poor Things (8/10) All Of Us Strangers (9/10) Lisa Frankenstein (8/10) Wicked Little Letters (8/10) Drive Away Dolls (7.5/10) Monster (8.5/10) Challengers (6.5/10) |
|
|
29th April 2024, 03:12 PM
Post
#32
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 35,533 User: 54 |
Monster seems like it could be one to watch from the scores in here so far. Seems intriguing from what I’ve read so will give it a try
|
|
|
29th April 2024, 03:14 PM
Post
#33
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 14 March 2006
Posts: 5,858 User: 214 |
|
|
|
7th May 2024, 08:14 PM
Post
#34
|
|
a femininomenon
Pronouns: she/her
Joined: 29 August 2014 Posts: 13,792 User: 21,176 |
1. Anyone But You [06-JAN]
2. Poor Things [13-JAN] 3. Mean Girls [17-JAN] 4. Argylle [07-FEB] 5. Mean Girls [15-FEB] 6. Migration [17-FEB] 7. Wicked Little Letters [02-MAR] 8. Drive-Away Dolls [15-MAR] 9.Mother's Instinct [04-APR] 10.Anatomy of a Fall [26-APR] 11. Abigail [27-APR] 12. The Idea of You [04-MAY] 13. Love Lies Bleeding [07-MAY] A win for the sapphics x *I'm also adding in the idea of you, I know it's not technically cinema as it's an Amazon Prime release but it's a new movie released this year so I'm counting it |
|
|
7th May 2024, 08:58 PM
Post
#35
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,599 User: 5,042 |
1. Anyone But You [06-JAN] The Idea of You definitely has a limited cinema release so it’s eligible, technically!!!2. Poor Things [13-JAN] 3. Mean Girls [17-JAN] 4. Argylle [07-FEB] 5. Mean Girls [15-FEB] 6. Migration [17-FEB] 7. Wicked Little Letters [02-MAR] 8. Drive-Away Dolls [15-MAR] 9.Mother's Instinct [04-APR] 10.Anatomy of a Fall [26-APR] 11. Abigail [27-APR] 12. The Idea of You [04-MAY] 13. Love Lies Bleeding [07-MAY] A win for the sapphics x *I'm also adding in the idea of you, I know it's not technically cinema as it's an Amazon Prime release but it's a new movie released this year so I'm counting it Just got out of seeing Love Lies Bleeding myself… incredible. Straight into my top 3 of the year. |
|
|
9th May 2024, 08:15 PM
Post
#36
|
|
BuzzJack Platinum Member
Joined: 7 February 2013
Posts: 12,034 User: 18,293 |
My Cinema trips have pretty much 50/50 for new/old films after I got a Picturehouse Membership.
1. (07/01/2024) Sexy Beast 2. (14/01/2024) Under The Skin 3. (20/01/2024) Mean Girls 4. (30/01/2024) American Fiction 5. (20/02/2024) Wicked Little Letters 6. (27/02/2024) The Holdovers 7. (07/03/2024) The Persian Version 8. (14/04/2024) Do The Right Thing 9. (06/05/2024) Challengers |
|
|
Friday, 02:02 AM
Post
#37
|
|
I found the love, I found the love in me
Pronouns: He/Him
Joined: 13 December 2007 Posts: 87,599 User: 5,042 |
Cinema:
01. Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom | 02.01 02. Anyone But You | 04.01 03. Night Swim | 08.01 04. One Life | 08.01 05. Poor Things | 11.01 06. Wonka | [08.12 + 21.12] + 16.01 07. The End We Start From | 19.01 08. The Holdovers | 20.01 09. Mean Girls | 22.01 10. The Color Purple | 26.01 --- 11. All of Us Strangers | 29.01 + 31.01 12. Baghead | 31.01 13. Argylle | 05.02 14. American Fiction | 10.02 15. The Iron Claw | 10.02 16. Dune | 11.02 17. Madame Web | 15.02 18. Wicked Little Letters | 23.02 19. Dune: Part Two | 11.03 + 20.03 20. Late Night with the Devil | 20.03 --- 21. Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire | 24.03 22. Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire | 04.04 23. Monkey Man | 05.04 + 08.04 24. Io Capitano | 06.04 25. The First Omen | 10.04 26. Civil War | 17.04 27. Abigail | 24.04 28. Challengers | 30.04 29. Love Lies Bleeding | 07.05 + 09.05 30. The Fall Guy | 09.05 --- 31. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes | 12.05 32. American Psycho | 20.05 33. Tarot | 23.05 |
|
|
Friday, 08:49 AM
Post
#38
|
|
BuzzJack Legend
Joined: 13 November 2015
Posts: 33,574 User: 22,665 |
Finally watched The Zone of Interest! (I know I'm late), loved it, love how it portrays the very mundane life of a nazi family and how cold the whole movie is. and she was the same actress from Anatomy of a Fall.
not as good as Anatomy of a Fall, which was such an incredible and genius genius genius movie. That script! |
|
|
Saturday, 09:24 PM
Post
#39
|
|
Mansonette
Joined: 7 March 2006
Posts: 35,533 User: 54 |
Watched Anatomy of a Fall this evening and enjoyed it. I didn’t care for the ending but, aside from that, I found it pretty compelling considering the reliance on script and performance. Reminded me more of a play than a typical film.
|
|
|
20 hours ago
Post
#40
|
|
Cowcow no Frieren
Joined: 7 April 2021
Posts: 5,541 User: 127,479 |
Just watched How To Make Millions Before Grandma Dies (original title: Lahn Mah), a Thai movie about a grandchild from a Chinese family in Thailand who took care of his grandmother who was diagnosed with cancer, hoping for an inheritance.
Main character, 'M', was played by Putthipong Assaratanakul (Billkin). It also featured Tontawan Tantivejakul (as Mui, M's cousin), who appeared in (G)I-dle's "I Do" music video. I don't know if any Thai movie has ever made to European cinemas, but it's one of the highest-grossing movies here beside their own countries. |
|
|
Time is now: 28th May 2024, 03:02 PM |
Copyright © 2006 - 2024 BuzzJack.com
About | Contact | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service